1. Legal and Privacy Statements

 

1.1 VeenaScialo Art Introduction

Privacy matters. Data should only be used when absolutely necessary. This statement includes sections on legislation and law, how data is handled or stored, and whom to contact.

 

1.2 This statement covers the relevant laws relating to data

Please refer to the following portal for GDPR Europe: https://gdpr-info.eu/

 

1.3 What data do we collect?

We collect your data by positive opt-in via the contact form(s). This can include your name, email and phone number, and other details including address if included. We may also collect your data for the purpose of registration for a newsletter sign up. Signing up for a newsletter may include a third party marketing email service like MailChimp or iContact. These companies are covered by their own privacy statements and legislation governing email marketing companies. Any financial information, e.g. a card transaction is encrypted and data is not stored by our website.

 

1.4 How do we use personal information?

Information is only used through the course of usual business so we can contact you to provide a service. Your personal information is not used for any other purpose. If you have subscribed to a newsletter, then your information will be used to provide that service/information. We dislike spam as much as anyone, and will never send you inappropriate communications. You may unsubscribe at any time.

 

1.5 What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We require your positive consent to receive and process your personal information. We only collect the minimum information to provide the service required and nothing else. You can withdraw and manage your consent for use of your personal information at any time by using the contact information at the bottom of this statement, or via the ‘unsubscribe’ link on any marketing email we send.

 

1.6 When do we share personal data?

We only share your personal data with designed email marketing companies like MailChimp or iContact. In addition, should this site include e-commerce functionality, then your personal information will be processed in the usual manner through payment providers, e.g. Paypal or similar. We do not share your personal information with any other company or individual.

 

1.7 How do we secure personal data?

Our computer systems are compliant with all the relevant legislation. We use the reputable www.wix.com hosting company with the appropriate security measures in place. We also have backups of any data stored securely. Access to data is also secure. The website uses encryption through a security certificate (SSL) so no data is transmitted without encryption.

 

1.8 How long do we keep your data for?

We only keep personal information for the duration of our service to you. If you have subscribed for a newsletter, then will annually review our policy on keeping your information and delete it if it is no longer relevant.

 

1.9 Your rights in relation to personal data

You have many rights under GDPR EU law. At any time you can ask us what data we hold, request correction or deletion or request restrictions on its use. Please use the contact information at the bottom of this statement.

 

 

2. COOKIES AND OTHER DATA
2.1 Use of cookies and other technologies

All websites use cookies. These are small pieces of information that pose no security risk. Our website may be connected to Google Analytics which uses cookies to analyse how visitors to our site use it. We include the EU cookies directive (pop up) on our site.

 

2.2 Using our blog/news section if activated

If the blog/news section of this site is active, then you may be able to comment on posts. This may/may not require you to create an account on the website. To that end we may collect your basic personal information (name/email/password) so you can participate in discussions. The use of your personal data is restricted to the blog and the website database which is secured at our hosting company.

 

2.3 Pseudonymisation

At this time GDPR requires pseudonymisation.  Put simply, this means that an identifier (code) is added to sections of personal information which links this information together. The pieces of information are then separated. Without the code, your personal information and identity cannot be linked together.  As stated, we do not at this time collect or store any of your personal information through our websites. Almost all web applications using a Content Management System (CMS), e.g. WordPress, Joomla, Drupal, Wix (this site), Weebly etc do not yet comply with this part of the legislation. For example, as of 2018, there are nearly 500 million WordPress sites on the web and none of them yet meet this requirement. It will take some time for this change to be developed by the application developers. As soon as it is available, then we shall implement it on all our websites.

 

2.4 Our hosting company is as secure as it can be
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to present our artwork for your viewing. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers. For information on how Wix handles your site-visitors' data, please review sections 4, 12, and 13 of Wix's Privacy Policy

Wix complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 and has numerous measures to prevent the compromise of websites and data.  All traffic to/from our sites use encryption via https: (SSL – security certification).  No website is 100% secure, but at veenascialoart.com we endeavour to ensure that everything we do online is as secure as it can be.

 

2.5 Issue with Data (Breaches)

We will report any data breach relating to this website and any of the associated storage. We will report this breach to the appropriate authorities within 72 hours as is the requirement under the GDPR legislation.

 

2.6 Contact Information

If you have an questions or concerns with regard to data or this policy, then please contact:

Veena Scialo

Tel: +44 (0)7817625927

Email: info@veenasart.com